ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

 THE FASTEST CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAM

Section 6 of the Citizenship by Investment Act 2014, allows the Government of Antigua and Barbuda to operate a program under which foreign nationals and their families of a high net worth background are granted citizenship following a stringent application, strict due diligence checks, meticulous health checks and a significant financial contribution to the country. On completing a successful application the investor will obtain a passport that is valid for five years. The passport is subject to renewal (providing that the holder has spent a total of 35 days on the islands within the five year period).  A passport from Antigua and Barbuda enables the holder to travel visa free to 125+ countries including  Canada, Hong Kong, Singapore, UK and the majority of the EU.

Please note that nationals of Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, North Korea, Somalia,  Yemen  ARE ALLOWED to participate in the citizenship by investment program of Antigua and Barbuda providing that the following conditions are met:

*Please note that the Government of Antigua and Barbuda reserves the right to withdraw nationals from participating on the program at any time.

  1. Applicants (and their dependents) must be lawfully permanent residents of Canada, the UK or the USA
  2. Applicants must ensure that the source of their wealth is  generated from outside of their birth countries  and must  provide proof of their wealth’s legal origin
  3. Applicants must not have had direct exposure to activities prohibited under the United Nations’ sanctions

PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS

To qualify for citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda a person over 18 years of age must not only meet the selection requirements but also select one of the  following investment options:

  • An investment of a minimum USD$400,000 in Government Real Estate to be held for 5 years
  • A non-refundable contribution of USD$200,000 (for a single applicant) into the National Development Fund (NDF)
  • A minimum investment of USD$1,5 million into an eligible and Government approved business as a sole investor
  • A minimum investment of USD$5 million into an eligible and Government approved business as JOINT investors (at least two people) plus an additional individual investment of USD$400,000 for each investor

PROCEDURE AND SCHEDULE OF FEES

Generally speaking, the estimated processing time for citizenship by investment in Antigua and Barbuda is three to four months (subject to stringent review of the application by the government Citizenship by Investment Unit, CIU).

Due to a special affiliation with the Government of Antigua & Barbuda, Regency Elite, can however FAST TRACK the application process, under which an applicant will receive a decision on their application within 6-8 weeks maximum following the official submission of their file.  Please contact us for further information.

Typically, the CIU will inform the client’s agents as to the progress of the application within three months of submission.  The CIU will specifically notify whether or not an application has been approved, denied or delayed or if it is under an on-going review and will offer detailed explanations as to potential delays.

To qualify for citizenship by investment in Antigua and Barbuda an applicant is required to make any one of the following settlements. Please note that these figures may change without notice do not include professional fees and are to be used as a guidance only.  Please contact us for an accurate quote.

  • The main applicant purchases government approved real estate for a minimum US$400,000, pays US$50,000 in Government fees and US$7,500 in Due Diligence fees
  • If the applicant invites their dependents on to the program in addition to the settlements listed above each dependent is subject to the following:
  • A spouse fee of US$50,000 in Government fees and US$7,500 in Due Diligence fees
  • Child dependents aged 0-17 are subject to Government fees of US$25,000 and child dependents aged 12-17 will be subject to US$2,000 in Due Diligence fees
  • Child dependents aged 18-25 are subject to US$50,000 in Government fees and US$4,000 in Due Diligence fees
  • Adult dependents aged 65+ are subject to US$50,000 in Government fees and US$4,000 in Due Diligence fees

National Development Fund

  • The Main applicant donates a minimum of US$200,000, pays US$50,000 in Government fees and US$7,500 in Due Diligence fees
  • If the applicant invites his dependents on to the program, in addition to the settlements listed above, each dependent is subject to the following:
  • A fee for the settlement of a Spouse of US$50,000 in Government fees and US$7,500 in Due Diligence fees
  • Child dependents aged 0-17 are subject to US$25,000 in Government fees and child dependents aged 12-17 will be subject to US$2,000 in Due Diligence fees
  • Child dependents aged 18-25 are subject to US$50,000 in Government fees, and US$4,000 in Due Diligence fees
  • Adult dependents aged 65+ are subject to US$50,000 in Government fees, and US$4,000 in Due Diligence fees

Under the NDF option only, the Government of Antigua and Barbuda is running a ‘Time Limited Offer’ regarding Government fees.  For a family of four, Government fees will apply only to the main applicant and spouse; the remaining two dependents will NOT be subject to Government fees.

  • The Main applicant, as sole investor, invests a minimum of US$1,500,000 into an active business, settles US$50,000 in Government fees and US$7,500 in Due Diligence fees
  • If the applicant invites their dependents on to the program, in addition to the settlements listed above, each dependent is subject to the following:
  • A fee for the settlement of a Spouse of US$50,000 in Government fees and US$7,500 in Due Diligence fees
  • Child dependents aged 0-17 is are subject to US$25,000 in Government fees and child dependents aged 12-17 will be subject to US$2,000 in Due Diligence fees
  • Child dependents aged 18-25 are subject to US$50,000 in Government fees and US$4,000 in Due Diligence fees
  • Adult dependents aged 65+ are subject to US$50,000 in Government fees and US$4,000 in Due Diligence fees

OR

  • The Main applicant and business partner, as joint investors, invest a minimum of US$5,000,000 into an active business and individually invest at least US$400,000
  • If the applicant(s) invite(s) their dependents on to the program, in addition to the settlements listed above, each dependent is subject to the following:
  • A fee for the settlement of a Spouse of US$50,000 in Government fees and US$7,500 in Due Diligence fees
  • Child dependents aged 0-17 are subject to US$25,000 in Government fees and child dependents aged 12-17 will be subject to US$2,000 in Due Diligence fees
  • Child dependents aged 18-25 are subject to US$50,000 in Government fees and US$4,000 in Due Diligence fees
  • Adult dependents aged 65+ are subject to US$50,000 in Government fees and US$4,000 in Due Diligence fees

APPLICATION PROCESS

The application process begins with submitting several forms and both original and certified supporting evidence to the Citizenship by Investment Unit. The CIU reviews the applications and undertakes strict background checks of the applicant.  Where necessary the CIU invites the applicant for an interview before making a final decision about awarding citizenship.  Following approval of the application for citizenship by investment the applicant is required to settle any outstanding processing fees within 30 days from the date of notification.

Equally, within the very same deadline, the applicant must complete all necessary documents relating to the chosen investment option. Passports are issued and collected from the Embassy or High Commission or Consulate of Antigua and Barbuda and an Oath of Allegiance is taken.  The Passport is valid for five years and is renewable providing that applicant meets the renewal and residence requirements; i.e. an applicant must reside in Antigua & Barbuda for at least thirty five days during five years after becoming a citizen.

Typically the following documents are requested from each applicant including child dependents:

  • Photographs
  • Certified copy of passport(s)
  • Certified copy of national identity cards
  • Medical Insurance certificate
  • Certified birth certificate
  • Certified marriage/divorce certificate
  • Proof of residential addresses via utility bills where required
  • Criminal record verification
  • Professional references
  • Bank’s references

Please note that Regency Elite will provide and prepare these application forms and will assist clients with the right choice of supporting evidence.  For further information on how the application process works, please contact us.

ABOUT

Located in the Caribbean Islands and the largest of the English speaking Leeward Islands, the independent Commonwealth state of Antigua and Barbuda is not only a premier tourist destination but also a well-known destination for the world’s premier maritime event 'Sailing Week'. Thanks to its tropical climate, pink sand beaches, clear turquoise waters and outdoor lifestyle, the lush islands of Antigua and Barbuda have served as a stop off point for US cruise ships for many years crowning this destination as one of the most beautiful places in the world. As a result, the country has been able to generate a large source of income through its tourism industry amounting to around 60 % of its GDP. Government investment into the country’s infrastructure has led to Antigua and Barbuda establishing itself as a leading provider of offshore financial services.

BENEFITS OF THE PROGRAM

  • Straightforward application process
  • No restrictions on dual nationality
  • Elderly dependants aged 65+ and fully supported by main applicant are allowed onto a program
  • Visa free access to 132 countries

For a list of Visa Free Travel for holders of Antigua & Barbuda passport please scroll down:

Priority Response Contact Form








Facts & Figures

  • St John’s

    Capital
  • Population

    91, 925 (Estimate 2014)

  • East Caribbean Dollar

    Currency
  • GDP

    $1,579 billion (Total)

  • English and local dialects

    Language

Location

Twin-island country, situated in the middle of the Leeward Islands, in the West Indies.

Age Demographics

89% Black, 4.4% Mixed, 2.4% White, 2.5% Indian and Asian

Religions

92% Christians, 25.7% Anglicans, 7.9% Baptists, 4.9% Church of God , 2.6 % Evangelicals , 1.6 % Jehovah's Witnesses, 1.3% Rastafarian Movement , 0.3% Muslims , 0.2% Hinduism and 0.1% the Bahá'í Faith

Government Type

Parliamentary Democracy under Constitutional Monarchy

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA VISA FREE TRAVEL

Citizens of Antigua & Barbuda can travel to some 118 countries without the need to obtain a visa. Please see below a list of countries that could be visited without the need of a visa for any citizen whether through birth, marriage or the citizenship by investment program.

  • Anguilla
  • Aruba
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Bermuda
  • Botswana
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Cayman Islands
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Dominica
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Kiribati
  • Kosovo
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Micronesia
  • Monaco
  • Montserrat
  • Netherlands
  • Netherlands Antilles
  • Nicaragua
  • Niue
  • Norway
  • Philippines
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • South Korea
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent
  • Slovakia
  • Suriname
  • Switzerland
  • Sweden
  • Tunisia
  • Turks & Caicos Islands
  • Trinidad & Tobago
  • Uganda
  • United Kingdom
  • Vanuatu
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Please note that this information was produced by an unofficial source and is not shown as an exact or official list. In order to confirm the information on this page please contact the relevant authority.

0207 118 7885

Call Us

17 Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, W1S 1BN

ADDRESS