GRENADA

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAM

 ALL NATIONALITIES ARE WELCOME TO APPLY 

GRENADA  SIGNS VISA WAIVER AGREEMENT WITH CHINA 

The Grenadian Citizenship by Investment Program, the newest of its kind and the fastest in the world, allows affluent individuals and their families the opportunity to acquire second citizenship in Grenada within 3-5 months in exchange for an economic contribution to the state. Once granted the applicant will enjoy travel visa free to 80 countries including the UK. Through the approval of Grenada into the Schengen Treaty by EU the nationals of Grenada are now able to travel to a further 30 plus countries including all EU member states.  By affiliation with the USA E2 treaty ‘Investor Visa’ Grenadian citizens are allowed to operate a business in the USA and reside in the USA as a result of the business activities.

 

PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS

The qualifying requirements under this program are simple and straightforward options through the following two investments:

  • An investment of a minimum US$200,000 in Grenada Economic Investment Program (“GEIP”). Together with all due diligence fees, and administration fees the overall fee for this program will amount to approximately US$300,000. This investment will finance various infrastructure and social projects for the benefits of Grenada.
  • An investment of a minimum US$300,000 into government pre-approved real estate development area owed and maintained for a minimum 3 years (Property registration, processing fees and taxes must be paid in addition to the property purchase)

 

PROCEDURE AND SCHEDULE OF FEES

The estimated processing time for a citizenship by investment in Grenada is 3-5 months. An applicant is required to make the following settlements. Please note that these figures may change without notice, are exclusive of professional fees and are used for a guidance only.  Please contact us for an accurate quote:

  • Main applicant purchases government approved real estate for a minimum value of US$350,000 and US$4,500 in Due Diligence fees
  • If applicant invites their dependents on to the program in addition to the settlements listed above each dependent is subject to the following:
  • Spouse settles US$2,500 in Due Diligence
  • Child dependent aged 0-11 are exempt from Due Diligence fees
  • Child dependent aged 12-17 settle US$2,000 in Due Diligence fees
  • Child dependent aged 18-25 settle US$4,500 in Due Diligence fees
  • Elderly adult dependents aged 65+ settle US$4,500 in Due Diligence fees
  • Main applicant settles a non-refundable donation of US$200,000 and US$4,500 in Due Diligence fees
  • If applicant invites their dependents on to the program in addition to his settlements listed above each dependent is subject to the following:
  • Spouse settles US$2,500 in Due Diligence
  • Child dependent aged 0-11 are exempt from Due Diligence fees
  • Child dependent aged 12-17 settle US$2,000 in Due Diligence fees
  • Child dependent aged 18-25 settle US$4,500 in Due Diligence fees
  • Elderly adult dependents aged 65+ settle US$4,500 in Due Diligence fees

 

APPLICATION PROCESS

Once the applicant pays the necessary fees the application process begins with a strict Due Diligence background check.  During this stage an applicant collects supporting document evidence translating and certifying the documents where necessary and also chooses their investment option.  Once the background check is completed and before the formal submission of the application the Government requests the full investment amount to be held in an escrow account in Grenada.  Where an application is denied and citizenship not granted funds held in an escrow account will be refunded.

An application is due for consideration by a Citizenship Investment Unit on the passing the Due Diligence stage, and with all document evidence submitted and funds having been deposited in an escrow account.  Within a minimum of 60 days of the date of formal submission a committee must provide an update on the status of the application. Where necessary, and at the discretion of this Committee, an applicant may be requested to attend an interview in Grenada.  

Typically the following documents are requested from each applicant including child dependents:

  • Photographs
  • Photographs and Signature form
  • Certified copy of passport(s)
  • Certified copy of national identity cards
  • Certified copies of marriage/divorce certificates
  • Certified birth certificate
  • Medical Insurance certificate
  • Criminal records verification
  • Proof of residential addresses via utility bills where required
  • CV
  • Business background information
  • Verification of support of dependents over 18 years of age
  • Professional references
  • Banker’s references
  • Statements of funds
  • Evidence of full tie study for applicants aged 18 -26

Please note that Regency Elite will provide and prepare these application forms and will assist clients with the right choice of supporting evidence.  For further information on how the application process works, please contact us.

ABOUT

Grenada, known as the ‘Spice Island’ because of its countless locally grown spices, is a largely undiscovered and unspoilt island in the West Indies. Full of opportunities, this island also appeals to worldwide travellers thanks to its exotic scenery, golden beaches, tropical rain forest, enchanting waterfalls, seductive climate, and charm and friendliness of its natives.  With its excellent restaurants, sporting opportunities and calendar full of remarkable festive events throughout the year are proving to be an attractive destination of rich and affluent investors.

After years of relaying on the production and export of spices for its main income, Grenada worked hard on diversifying its economy and ventured out into hospitality and tourism sector. Not yet overwhelmed by resorts and cruise ship crowds through tourism boom which cascaded the majority of the Caribbean Islands into the hot travel spot, Grenada offers superb investment opportunities for foreign nationals in this industry within which more than half of Grenada’s highly educated population is employed.  Due to this developed sector and country’s modern infrastructure, Grenada also improved its prospects in manufacturing and construction.  Most recently it is considering the potential impact of oil and natural gas to its economy.  The very safe banking system, a home to many Canadian banks, offer a secure place to deposit funds with attractive interest rates.

 With its transformation, a thriving tourism industry, new petrochemical program and a Government encouraging foreign investment to support sustainability of employment, Grenada is becoming the new most desirable place to live and work.

BENEFITS OF THE PROGRAM

  • Elderly adult dependants welcome
  • Swift processing time
  • No restrictions on dual nationality
  • Full citizenship rights for life
  • Automatic citizenship in a country that is a member of CARICOM 
  • Automatic citizenship in a country that is a Member of the Commonwealth of Nations, which is committed to the highest standards of law and justice, human and social rights and other internationally accepted practices
  • Visa free access to 110+ countries including UK, and all EU Member States 

    For a list of Visa Free Travel for holders of a Grenada passport please scroll down:

Priority Response Contact Form








Facts & Figures

  • St George’s

    Capital
  • Population

    106,300 (2014 Estimate)

  • Eastern Caribbean Dollar

    Currency
  • GDP

    $1,478 billion (Total)

  • English, and local dialects

    Language

Location

An island located in the Caribbean Sea, in the vicinity of Trinidad and Tobago in the northwest, and north east of Venezuela.

Age Demographics

82% Black, 5% European/East Indian, 13% mixed Black/European

Religions

61% Roman Catholic, 18% followers of Evangelical churches, 3.7% Methodists, 1.6% Rastafarians, 1.6% Jehovah’s Witnesses, Anglicans and 0.3% Muslims

Government Type

Parliamentary Democracy

VISA FREE TRAVEL FOR GRENADA

If you are a holder of Grenada passport, you can visit the following countries without obtaining visa. Please note this information is for guidance only. To visit other countries, or to stay for longer period, you may require a visa. Please check with the embassy or consulate of the country you will be visiting.

0207 118 7885

Call Us

17 Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, W1S 1BN

ADDRESS