MALTA

EU APPROVED CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAM

The Individual Investor Program (IIP Malta) is especially designed to attract wealthy individuals and their families worldwide. It presents a tremendous opportunity to obtain irrevocable citizenship by way of naturalisation in a stable, neutral and highly respected EU Member State within 15-18 months and without the need for long established residency.

Subject to one of the world’s strictest due diligence standards and specific requirements, only highly respectable clients and their families will be granted citizenship following the fulfilment of their residence status for 12 months, and in compliance with additional qualifying conditions. Once citizenship is granted, all successful individuals will gain a right of establishment in all 28 EU countries.

Please note that nationals of North Korea, Iran and Afghanistan are currently prohibited from applying for Citizenship by Investment Program in Malta.

PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS

All individuals expressing an interest in the Malta Individual Investor Program are required to make a specific financial contribution to the Maltese Government in the following manner:

  • A non-refundable investment of EUR 650,000 into a National Development and Social Fund for the main applicant
    • For spouse and children under 18 years, an additional  contribution of EUR 25,000 each is required
    • For dependent children between 18 – 26 years or elderly parents above 55 years, an additional  contribution of EUR 50,000 each is required

In addition, the following investments are to be made:

  • Purchase of Government bonds for  EUR 150,000 minimum retained for 5 years
  • The acquisition of a property at a minimum value of EUR 350,000 or via a lease of a property with a minimum value of EUR 16,000 p.a. Please note that the acquired property has to be kept and cannot be sublet for the duration of 5 years following naturalisation

Applicants are also required to provide an evidence of  adequate medical cover.  For the purposes of this Program, an investor and their dependants must be covered by a suitable global health insurance policy for the minimum EUR 50,000 each and this policy must not have any exemptions. 

PROCEDURE AND SCHEDULE OF FEES

The estimated processing time for Citizenship by Investment in Malta is 15 -18 months.  The application for citizenship can be submitted at any time following the granting of an applicant’s residence status. A request for naturalisation or citizenship can only be made when the main applicant would have satisfied the 12 month residency requirement as per Government regulations.  

Regardless of either the purchasing or leasing property an applicant is required to make the following settlements. Please note that these figures are valid at the time of publication, are exclude professional fees and are intended for guidance only.  Please contact us for an accurate quote.

Contributions 

  • Principal applicant                                                                               EUR 650,000
  • Spouse                                                                                                         EUR 25,000
  • Each dependant child aged 0-17                                                 EUR 25,000
  • Each dependant child aged 18-26                                              EUR 50,000
  • Each dependant aged 55 years or above                                EUR 50,000

 

Due Diligence Fees

  • Principal applicant                                                                                 EUR 7,500
  • Spouse                                                                                                           EUR 5,000
  • Each dependant child aged 13-17                                                EUR 3,000
  • Each dependant child aged 18-26                                                EUR 5,000
  • Each dependant aged 55 and above                                            EUR 5,000

Passport Fees

  • Per person                                                                                                  EUR 500

 

Bank Charges 

  • Per application                                                                                        EUR 200

 

How it works

  • The principal  applicant donates EUR 650,000 to the Government, buys EUR 150,000 Government bonds, either purchases a property valued at EUR 350,000 minimum or  leases a property for a minimum of  EUR 16,000 p.a, and pays EUR 7,500 in Due Diligence Fees

If the principal applicant has dependants which they would like to include in the citizenship application,  then in addition to the primary settlements mentioned above, each dependant is subject to the following additional charges: 

  • A spouse donates EUR 25,000 to the Government and pays EUR 5,000 in Due Diligence Fees
  • Child dependants aged 0-12 are subject to a contribution of EUR 25,000 and are exempted from Due Diligence Fees
  • Child dependents aged 13-17 are subject to a contribution of EUR 25,000 and EUR 3,000 in Due Diligence fees
  • Adult dependents aged 18-26 are subject to a contribution of EUR 50,000 and EUR 5,000 in Due Diligence fees
  • Adult dependents aged 55+ are subject to a contribution of EUR 50,000 and EUR 5,000 in Due Diligence fees

APPLICATION PROCESS

The application process begins with the establishment of residence in Malta, which is secured through either the leasing or purchasing of property and with the issuing of a Residence card.  The main applicant is be required to establish a genuine link with Malta over a period of 12 months. However,  this does not mean that the applicant is required to spend a whole year in Malta. After the granting of the Residence card, a supporting evidence for citizenship application is gathered and all application forms are filled in time for  submission. On submission of the citizenship application, extensive Due Diligence is carried out by the relevant Authorities.   

Following the successful outcome from the Due Diligence check and citizenship application, an applicant receives a Letter of Approval in Principle, qualifying them for a Maltese passport subject to fulfilment of additional requirements within a specific time frame. The requested qualifying requirements at this stage  is the payment of the remainder of the Government contribution and the purchase of Government bonds. 

Once the applicant has maintained residence in Malta for the required 12 months, and proof of the fulfilment of the remainder of the requirements of the Program is provided, an application for naturalisation can be made, at which point the certificate of naturalisation as a Maltese citizen and Maltese passport(s) are issued. 

The application process for the Citizenship by Investment program requires the completion of several forms and the submission of certain types of documents in support of the information provided in the application forms. Typically the following documents are requested from each applicant including child dependants:

  • Photographs
  • Certified copy of passport(s)
  • Certified copy of national identity cards
  • Medical Insurance certificate
  • Certified birth certificate
  • Proof of residential addresses via utility bills where required
  • Criminal record verification
  • Certified marriage/divorce certificate
  • Bank’s references
  • Professional reference

Please note that Regency Elite, together with  approved agents under this Program, will provide all the assistance with the preparation of these application forms and will assist clients with the right choice of supporting evidence.  For further information on how the application process works, please contact us.

ABOUT

Malta, officially the Republic of Malta, is a southern European island country comprising of five islands in the Mediterranean Sea. It is situated 80 km south of Sicily, 284 km east of Tunisia, and 333 km north of Libya and, as a result of its geographical location, Malta enjoys a pleasant Mediterranean climate all year round.

Malta’s history stretches as far back as 7,500 years and its many early civilisations, including the Romans and Normans, have all left traces on the islands. Malta was also part of British Empire for almost 200 years, thus it is hardly surprising that businesses, laws and education have some British influence.

After becoming independent in 1964, and becoming a full member state of the European Union in May 2004, Malta reinstated its political and economic position in Europe. Over time Malta has gone through significant economic change giving rise to solid platforms for high tech manufacturing and tourism leading to increasingly improving its infrastructure.  With its highly competent public services, excellent healthcare and educational systems, excellent international trade relations and pro-business government policy in place Malta is proving to be an attractive option for foreign investors.

 

BENEFITS OF THE PROGRAM

  • Swift application process
  • Citizenship for life
  • Dual nationality allowed for holders of Malta passports
  • Elderly dependents above 55 years of age are allowed on to the programme
  • Visa free travel to 166 countries around the global, including all of the EU
  • Right of residence, work, and study in all EU Member States and Switzerland
  • Excellent tax regime:
    • No estate or gift tax
    • Capital Gains Tax on various assets ( immovable property and shares)
    • Standard VAT rate of 18%
    • Corporate tax rate at 35%, however special tax refunds apply
    • Over 60 double taxation agreements
  • Highly educated English speaking workforce
  • Excellent location for business and pleasure
  • British educational system

    For a list of Visa Free Travel for holders of a Malta passport please scroll down:

Priority Response Contact Form








Facts & Figures

  • Valetta

    Capital
  • Population

    446,547 (2013 Estimate)

  • Euro

    Currency
  • GDP

    $22,636 billion (Total)

  • English, Maltese

    Language

Location

Southern European island country comprising an archipelago of a few islands in the Mediterranean Sea, within a vicinity of Sicily, Tunisia, and north of Libya.

Age Demographics

95.3% Maltese, 1.6% British, 3.1% others

Religions

98% Catholics

Government Type

Parliamentary Republic

MALTA VISA FREE TRAVEL

Maltese nationals do NOT require a visa to enter the following countries, however for travel to countries marked with asterisk we advise to contact consular services to ascertain the length of time that Malta passport holders can remain in these countries visa free. It may be that Malta passport holders are due for visas on arrival.

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Antigua & Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Bosnia Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei Darussalam*
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Colombia*
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Dominica
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Federal Republic of Germany
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • FYROM (Macedonia)
  • Greece
  • Granada
  • Guyana
  • Georgia
  • Guatemala
  • Hong Kong
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Kiribati
  • Kosovo
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Maldives
  • Mexico
  • Mongolia*
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Nauru
  • Netherlands
  • Nicaragua
  • Norway
  • New Zealand
  • Oman*
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru*
  • Philippines*
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • South Korea
  • Romania
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • South Africa
  • St Kitts & Nevis
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Spain
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • The Gambia
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican City
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Please note this information is for guidance only. To visit other countries, or to stay for longer period, you may require a visa. Please check with the embassy or consulate of the country you will be visiting.

0207 118 7885

Call Us

17 Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, W1S 1BN

ADDRESS