UNITED KINGDOM

INVESTOR VISA PROGRAM

The UK TIER 1 Investor Visa program has replaced the old highly skilled workers immigration route into UK, and is designed to attract non-European wealthy investors and entrepreneurs.   For an initial investment of GBP 2,000,000 into the UK economy and, subject to additional requirements, an applicant may be granted permission to live and work in the UK for three years and four months (when applying out of country).  Providing that the level of investment is maintained for a specific period of time and that the investor genuinely intends to make the UK their main home, after a further extension of two years, an entrepreneur may receive permanent residence known as Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR).  By having settlement in the UK an investor acquires the right to work, study, live and travel to all Schengen countries visa fee and acquires the right to residence in all twenty eight EU Member States.

In recent years, and following the success of this program, the UK Government has introduced a fast track route to a settlement in the UK.  In return for an increased figure of GBP 5 ,000,000 that allows foreign investors to apply for permanent residency after three years.  For GBP 10 000,000 and more an entrepreneur may achieve settlement in the UK after just two years.

PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS

To guarantee the successful granting of an Investor visa a foreign investor is required to fulfil the investment criteria in the following manner:

  • Make an investment of GBP 2 000,000 in UK government bonds, shares or loan capital in actively trading UK registered companies
  • Maintain the level of investment for five years
  • Reside in the UK for a minimum of six months each year

PROCEDURE AND SCHEDULE OF COSTS

To qualify for a Tier 1 Investor Visa in the UK an investor must prove, in addition to various other requirements, access to GBP 2,000,000, which they are capable of transferring to the UK.  For the purposes of the application it is also acceptable if this money has been invested in the last twelve months; equally this investment can be made either in or outside of the UK. On evidence of the investment being made the visa application is often approved using a priority service.

An applicant is required to invest in any of following ways. Please note that these figures may change without notice, exclude professional fees and are intended as use as a guide only. Please contact us for an accurate quote.

Purchase of Government Bonds, UK equities or UK corporate debt at a minimum value of GBP £2,000,000

Share capital or loan capital in an existing UK Company other than real estate companies at a minimum value of GBP £2,000,000

 

APPLICATION PROCESS

Once the visa is granted, usually for three years (or three years and four months if the application is made outside of UK) an applicant can enter UK.  Within three months (90 days exactly) after their arrival to the UK they must invest their funds. Once the inital period of the visa has expired, the investor is required to provide evidence of that their funds were invested during the period andthey must also show that their investment amount has not gone below the figure required. Providing that these obligations are fulfilled the visa is extended for an additional 2 years.  Furthermore, the UK expects the investor to spend at least 50% of their time in the UK and it must be clear that the investor intends to set up their main home in the UK.

Subject to a five year period, and providing that the investment had been maintained consistently, an investor will be eligible for permanent residency, i.e. indefinite leave to remain. Twelve months after the gaining of permanent residence an investor can apply for naturalisation.

Earlier settlement

Where an investor is able to increase their investment to GBP 5,000,000 and/or GBP 10,000,000 or more, they will be eligible for  earlier settlement within either three years or two years based on the amount invested. This rule applies to main applicants only; dependents will only be eligible to apply for permanent residence after living for five years in the UK.

Please note that Regency Elite will provide and prepare these application forms and will assist clients with the right choice of supporting evidence.  For further information on how the application process works, please contact us.

ABOUT

Made up of 4 countries – England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, Great Britain is a home to over 70 million inhabitants. A leading international hub of culture, entertainment, education, business and finance, the UK enjoys political and economic dominance on a global level.  As one of the leading members of the EU, the UK has access to over 450 million consumers in just Europe.  As a member of the UN Security Council, NATO and the Commonwealth the UK prides itself on being one of a few countries around the globe that is politically secure and economically dynamic. As a promoter of democracy, human rights and good governance and, thanks to its foreign and pro-business policies, the UK is known for creating exciting platforms for local and international trade giving rise to many exciting ventures and establishing itself as an attractive option for would be entrepreneurs.

BENEFITS OF THE PROGRAM

  • No business experience required
  • No English language skills required
  • No interviews required
  • Investors are allowed to gain employment or undertake a course of study in UK
  • Spouse and dependents under 18 years of age allowed
  • Permanent residence after 5 years
  • Earlier settlement through accelerated route
  • Citizenship for life after 6 years
  • Visa free travel to 173 countries

For a list of Visa Free Travel for holders of UK passport please scroll down:

Priority Response Contact Form








Facts & Figures

  • London

    Capital
  • Population

    63,182,000 (2011 Estimate)

  • Pound sterling (GBP)

    Currency
  • GDP

    $5.549 trillion (2015 Estimate)

  • English

    Language

Location

the UK is surrounded by the Atlantic Ocean to its west and north, the North Sea to its east and the English Channel to its south. The Irish Sea lies between Great Britain and Ireland. The UK has an area of 93,800 square miles (243,000 km2), making it the 80th-largest sovereign state in the world and the 11th-largest in Europe.

Religions

59.6% Christians, 25.7% no religion, 4.4% Islam, 1.9% Hinduism

Government Type

Unitary Parliamentary Constitutional Monarchy

UK VISA FREE TRAVEL

If you are a holder of UK passport, you may travel to the following countries visa free. Please note this information is for guidance only. To visit other countries, or to stay for longer period, you may require a visa. Please check with the embassy or consulate of the country you will be visiting.

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Australia and territories (eVisit)
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Belize
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso (on arrival)
  • Burma (eVisa)
  • Burundi (on arrival)
  • Cambodia (on arrival)
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde (on arrival)
  • Chile
  • China (visa free for 72 hours when in transit)
  • Colombia
  • Comoros (on arrival)
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba (tourist card req)
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic (tourist card)
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt (on arrival)
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia (on arrival)
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea – Bissau (on arrival)
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia (on arrival)
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Ivory Coast (eVisa)
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jordan (on arrival)
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya (on arrival)
  • Kiribati
  • Kuwait (on arrival)
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos (on arrival)
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon (on arrival)
  • Lesotho
  • Lichtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar (on arrival)
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali (on arrival)
  • Malta
  • Marshal Islands (on arrival)
  • Mauritania (on arrival)
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal (on arrival)
  • Netherlands
  • Nicaragua
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Palau (on arrival)
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea (on arrival)
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar (on arrival)
  • Romania
  • Rwanda (on arrival)
  • Samoa (on arrival)
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe (eVisa)
  • Senegal (eVisa)
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles (on arrival)
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands (evisa)
  • Somalia (on arrival)
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka (electronic travel authorization)
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Suriname (Tourist Card on Arrival)
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tajikistan (on arrival)
  • Tanzania (on arrival)
  • Thailand
  • Timor Leste (on arrival)
  • Togo (on arrival)
  • Tonga (on arrival)
  • Trinidad
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey (evisa)
  • Tuvalu (on arrival)
  • UEA (on arrival)
  • Uganda (on arrival)
  • Ukraine
  • Uruguay
  • USA (Visa Waver Programme)
  • Vanuatu
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela
  • Zambia (on arrival)
  • Zimbabwe (on arrival)

VISA FREE TRAVEL FOR DEPENDENT, DISPUTED OR RESTRICTED TERRITOTES

  • Alderney
  • American Samoa
  • Anguilla
  • Aruba
  • Ascension Island (entry permit)
  • Bermuda
  • British Antarctic Territory (permit required)
  • British Indian Ocean Territory (permit required)
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Cayman Islands
  • Colombia (tourist card)
  • Cook Islands
  • Curacao
  • Eritrea (outside ASMARA)
  • Falkland Islands (permit required)
  • Faroe Islands
  • French Polynesia
  • Gibraltar
  • Greenland
  • Guam
  • Guernsey
  • Hong Kong
  • India (may require permit)
  • Iraqi Kurdistan
  • Isle of Man
  • Jersey
  • Kish Island
  • Kosovo
  • Macao
  • Margarita Islands
  • Montserrat
  • Mount Athos
  • New Caledonia
  • North Mariana Islands
  • Northern Cyprus
  • Palestine
  • Pitcairn Islands
  • Puerto Rico
  • Saint Helena (entry permit)
  • Saint Pierre and Miquelon
  • Sark
  • Sint Maarten
  • Somaliland
  • South Ossetia
  • Sudan
  • Taiwan
  • Tibet (permit required)
  • Transnistria
  • Tristan de Cunha (permission to land)
  • Turkmenistan (permit required)
  • Turks and Caicos
  • U.S.Virgin Islands
  • Western Sahara controlled territory
0207 118 7885

Call Us

17 Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, W1S 1BN

ADDRESS